U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SCHLELYS

Is there an elementary school or high school provided by the congregation? If yes, how many children are enrolled? Yes, we have an elementary school.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 350 82.5% 82.5% -.46
Checked 74 17.5% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 98.8%
82
95.9%
189
59.2%
29
55.6%
20
34.3%
12
83.0%
332
Checked 1.2%
1
4.1%
8
40.8%
20
44.4%
16
65.7%
23
17.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 85.9%
164
77.3%
133
90.9%
50
83.0%
347
Checked 14.1%
27
22.7%
39
9.1%
5
17.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 83.2%
173
81.1%
129
86.7%
39
82.8%
341
Checked 16.8%
35
18.9%
30
13.3%
6
17.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share