U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


BUILDING

Is your congregation's primary worship service held in a church, temple, mosque, or some other kind of building?
  1) A church
  2) Synagogue
  3) A temple
  6) School
  8) Com center
  9) Store frnt
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A church 402 94.8% 94.8% -.2
Synagogue 5 1.2% 96% .46
A temple 1 .2% 96.2% 1.12
School 4 .9% 97.2% 3.12
Com center 1 .2% 97.4% 4.45
Store frnt 3 .7% 98.1% 5.11
Other 8 1.9% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
A church 90.4%
75
97.0%
191
89.8%
44
97.2%
35
97.1%
34
94.8%
379
Synagogue 1.2%
1
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
A temple 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
School 3.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Com center 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Store frnt 1.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Other 2.4%
2
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
2.8%
1
2.9%
1
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
A church 95.8%
183
96.5%
166
85.5%
47
94.7%
396
Synagogue 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
1.2%
5
A temple 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
School 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.0%
4
Com center 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Store frnt 1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Other 1.0%
2
2.3%
4
3.6%
2
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
A church 95.2%
198
97.5%
155
82.2%
37
94.7%
390
Synagogue 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
8.9%
4
1.2%
5
A temple 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
School 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
1.0%
4
Com center 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Store frnt 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Other 1.9%
4
1.3%
2
4.4%
2
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share