U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SCHLHSYS

Is there an elementary school or high school provided by the congregation? If yes, how many children are enrolled? - Yes, we have a junior high and/or high school.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 400 94.3% 94.3% -.25
Checked 24 5.7% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
83
99.0%
195
87.8%
43
83.3%
30
77.1%
27
94.5%
378
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
12.2%
6
16.7%
6
22.9%
8
5.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 94.8%
181
92.4%
159
98.2%
54
94.3%
394
Checked 5.2%
10
7.6%
13
1.8%
1
5.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 92.8%
193
94.3%
150
100.0%
45
94.2%
388
Checked 7.2%
15
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
5.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share