U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SMLGRPNO

Many congregations make use of small groups (or cells) for sharing and spiritual growth. Does the following best describe the situation in your congregation? - We do not have such groups here.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 322 75.9% 75.9% -.56
Checked 102 24.1% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 61.4%
51
77.7%
153
89.8%
44
77.8%
28
82.9%
29
76.3%
305
Checked 38.6%
32
22.3%
44
10.2%
5
22.2%
8
17.1%
6
23.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 71.2%
136
78.5%
135
85.5%
47
76.1%
318
Checked 28.8%
55
21.5%
37
14.5%
8
23.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 71.2%
148
80.5%
128
82.2%
37
76.0%
313
Checked 28.8%
60
19.5%
31
17.8%
8
24.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share