U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


SMLGRPNC

Many congregations make use of small groups (or cells) for sharing and spiritual growth. Does the following best describe the situation in your congregation? - A group or groups meet here, but they are not central to our congregational life.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 324 76.4% 76.4% -.56
Checked 100 23.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 81.9%
68
75.6%
149
75.5%
37
80.6%
29
74.3%
26
77.3%
309
Checked 18.1%
15
24.4%
48
24.5%
12
19.4%
7
25.7%
9
22.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 80.1%
153
72.1%
124
76.4%
42
76.3%
319
Checked 19.9%
38
27.9%
48
23.6%
13
23.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 77.9%
162
73.0%
116
80.0%
36
76.2%
314
Checked 22.1%
46
27.0%
43
20.0%
9
23.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share