U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PRAYNO

Which of the following best describes the group prayer life of this congregation? - We have no organized prayer groups.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 355 83.7% 83.7% -.44
Checked 69 16.3% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 68.7%
57
85.8%
169
89.8%
44
91.7%
33
94.3%
33
84.0%
336
Checked 31.3%
26
14.2%
28
10.2%
5
8.3%
3
5.7%
2
16.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 84.8%
162
86.6%
149
70.9%
39
83.7%
350
Checked 15.2%
29
13.4%
23
29.1%
16
16.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 83.7%
174
88.1%
140
68.9%
31
83.7%
345
Checked 16.3%
34
11.9%
19
31.1%
14
16.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share