U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PRAYINFR

Which of the following best describes the group prayer life of this congregation? - We have prayer groups, but they meet infrequently.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 388 91.5% 91.5% -.3
Checked 36 8.5% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 95.2%
79
93.9%
185
89.8%
44
83.3%
30
82.9%
29
91.8%
367
Checked 4.8%
4
6.1%
12
10.2%
5
16.7%
6
17.1%
6
8.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 91.1%
174
91.3%
157
92.7%
51
91.4%
382
Checked 8.9%
17
8.7%
15
7.3%
4
8.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 90.4%
188
91.2%
145
97.8%
44
91.5%
377
Checked 9.6%
20
8.8%
14
2.2%
1
8.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share