U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PRAYREG

Which of the following best describes the group prayer life of this congregation? - We have regular prayer groups that meet at certain times of the year (Lent, revivals).
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 330 77.8% 77.8% -.53
Checked 94 22.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 90.4%
75
80.2%
158
73.5%
36
55.6%
20
71.4%
25
78.5%
314
Checked 9.6%
8
19.8%
39
26.5%
13
44.4%
16
28.6%
10
21.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 81.2%
155
74.4%
128
78.2%
43
78.0%
326
Checked 18.8%
36
25.6%
44
21.8%
12
22.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 77.4%
161
76.7%
122
80.0%
36
77.4%
319
Checked 22.6%
47
23.3%
37
20.0%
9
22.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share