U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


BLDBLONG

Does this building belong to your congregation or does it belong to another group that loans or rents space to you?
  1) Bel congr
  2) Rent spce
  3) No rent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bel congr 412 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Rent spce 10 2.4% 99.8% 5.4
No rent 1 .2% 100% 10.96

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Bel congr 95.2%
79
97.4%
191
100.0%
49
97.2%
35
100.0%
35
97.5%
389
Rent spce 4.8%
4
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
No rent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
196
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

399


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Bel congr 97.4%
186
97.7%
167
96.4%
53
97.4%
406
Rent spce 2.6%
5
1.8%
3
3.6%
2
2.4%
10
No rent 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
171
100.0%
55

417


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Bel congr 97.1%
202
98.1%
155
95.6%
43
97.3%
400
Rent spce 2.9%
6
1.3%
2
4.4%
2
2.4%
10
No rent 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
158
100.0%
45

411

Bookmark and Share