U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PRAYSMGR

Which of the following best describes the group prayer life of this congregation? - We have regular prayer groups that are part of our small group or cell program.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 272 64.2% 64.2% -.75
Checked 152 35.8% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 80.7%
67
66.5%
131
51.0%
25
41.7%
15
45.7%
16
63.5%
254
Checked 19.3%
16
33.5%
66
49.0%
24
58.3%
21
54.3%
19
36.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 67.0%
128
57.6%
99
70.9%
39
63.6%
266
Checked 33.0%
63
42.4%
73
29.1%
16
36.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 63.5%
132
62.9%
100
71.1%
32
64.1%
264
Checked 36.5%
76
37.1%
59
28.9%
13
35.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share