U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PRAYRESP

Which of the following best describes the group prayer life of this congregation? - We have regular prayer groups that are attached to specific classes, groups, or ministries.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 262 61.8% 61.8% -.79
Checked 162 38.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 77.1%
64
62.9%
124
55.1%
27
44.4%
16
40.0%
14
61.3%
245
Checked 22.9%
19
37.1%
73
44.9%
22
55.6%
20
60.0%
21
38.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 63.4%
121
58.7%
101
63.6%
35
61.5%
257
Checked 36.6%
70
41.3%
71
36.4%
20
38.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 63.0%
131
57.9%
92
73.3%
33
62.1%
256
Checked 37.0%
77
42.1%
67
26.7%
12
37.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share