U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


PRAYOTHR

Which of the following best describes the group prayer life of this congregation? - We have some other type of prayer groups.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 235 55.4% 55.4% -.9
Checked 189 44.6% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 62.7%
52
54.8%
108
49.0%
24
44.4%
16
48.6%
17
54.3%
217
Checked 37.3%
31
45.2%
89
51.0%
25
55.6%
20
51.4%
18
45.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 52.9%
101
55.2%
95
65.5%
36
55.5%
232
Checked 47.1%
90
44.8%
77
34.5%
19
44.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 55.3%
115
54.1%
86
66.7%
30
56.1%
231
Checked 44.7%
93
45.9%
73
33.3%
15
43.9%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share