U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INTGFLUP

Once a person has joined your congregation, are there any planned procedures designed to ensure that he or she becomes integrated into the life of this congregation? - Follow-up visits by clergy, lay leaders, or members
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 220 51.9% 51.9% -.96
Checked 204 48.1% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 41.0%
34
46.2%
91
53.1%
26
69.4%
25
74.3%
26
50.5%
202
Checked 59.0%
49
53.8%
106
46.9%
23
30.6%
11
25.7%
9
49.5%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 48.2%
92
54.1%
93
58.2%
32
51.9%
217
Checked 51.8%
99
45.9%
79
41.8%
23
48.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 51.4%
107
50.9%
81
62.2%
28
52.4%
216
Checked 48.6%
101
49.1%
78
37.8%
17
47.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share