U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INTGMEAL

Once a person has joined your congregation, are there any planned procedures designed to ensure that he or she becomes integrated into the life of this congregation? - Designated people extend hospitality and invite them for meals.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 321 75.7% 75.7% -.57
Checked 103 24.3% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 80.7%
67
74.1%
146
71.4%
35
69.4%
25
82.9%
29
75.5%
302
Checked 19.3%
16
25.9%
51
28.6%
14
30.6%
11
17.1%
6
24.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 80.1%
153
72.7%
125
70.9%
39
75.8%
317
Checked 19.9%
38
27.3%
47
29.1%
16
24.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 79.8%
166
69.2%
110
77.8%
35
75.5%
311
Checked 20.2%
42
30.8%
49
22.2%
10
24.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share