U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INTGNEWM

Once a person has joined your congregation, are there any planned procedures designed to ensure that he or she becomes integrated into the life of this congregation? - A group or course for new members
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 225 53.1% 53.1% -.94
Checked 199 46.9% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 69.9%
58
40.6%
80
49.0%
24
58.3%
21
82.9%
29
53.0%
212
Checked 30.1%
25
59.4%
117
51.0%
25
41.7%
15
17.1%
6
47.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 52.4%
100
55.2%
95
47.3%
26
52.9%
221
Checked 47.6%
91
44.8%
77
52.7%
29
47.1%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 54.8%
114
52.2%
83
40.0%
18
52.2%
215
Checked 45.2%
94
47.8%
76
60.0%
27
47.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share