U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INTGTASK

Once a person has joined your congregation, are there any planned procedures designed to ensure that he or she becomes integrated into the life of this congregation? - Invitation to take on a task within the congregation or in service to the community
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 200 47.2% 47.2% -1.06
Checked 224 52.8% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 55.4%
46
41.6%
82
49.0%
24
36.1%
13
71.4%
25
47.5%
190
Checked 44.6%
37
58.4%
115
51.0%
25
63.9%
23
28.6%
10
52.5%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 58.6%
112
41.3%
71
23.6%
13
46.9%
196
Checked 41.4%
79
58.7%
101
76.4%
42
53.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 54.3%
113
42.1%
67
33.3%
15
47.3%
195
Checked 45.7%
95
57.9%
92
66.7%
30
52.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share