U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INTGOTHR

Once a person has joined your congregation, are there any planned procedures designed to ensure that he or she becomes integrated into the life of this congregation? - Other procedures or activities not mentioned above
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 318 75% 75% -.58
Checked 106 25% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 81.9%
68
79.2%
156
59.2%
29
61.1%
22
71.4%
25
75.0%
300
Checked 18.1%
15
20.8%
41
40.8%
20
38.9%
14
28.6%
10
25.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 73.8%
141
76.2%
131
76.4%
42
75.1%
314
Checked 26.2%
50
23.8%
41
23.6%
13
24.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 73.6%
153
78.6%
125
66.7%
30
74.8%
308
Checked 26.4%
55
21.4%
34
33.3%
15
25.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share