U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


INTGNOPL

Once a person has joined your congregation, are there any planned procedures designed to ensure that he or she becomes integrated into the life of this congregation? - No planned procedures
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 376 88.7% 88.7% -.36
Checked 48 11.3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Not check 91.6%
76
91.4%
180
91.8%
45
86.1%
31
74.3%
26
89.5%
358
Checked 8.4%
7
8.6%
17
8.2%
4
13.9%
5
25.7%
9
10.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

400


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 88.5%
169
86.0%
148
96.4%
53
88.5%
370
Checked 11.5%
22
14.0%
24
3.6%
2
11.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
55

418


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Not check 87.0%
181
88.7%
141
95.6%
43
88.6%
365
Checked 13.0%
27
11.3%
18
4.4%
2
11.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
45

412

Bookmark and Share