U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Random Profile

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > US Congregational Life Survey > Analysis


AFFIL

Is your congregation formally affiliated with a denomination, convention, or some similar kind of association?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 385 91% 91% -.31
No 37 8.7% 99.8% 3.05
Not sure 1 .2% 100% 6.4

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-99 100-499 500-999 1000-1999 2000+ TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
71
92.3%
181
91.8%
45
94.4%
34
91.4%
32
91.0%
363
No 14.5%
12
7.1%
14
8.2%
4
5.6%
2
8.6%
3
8.8%
35
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
196
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

399


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
161
95.9%
165
98.1%
53
90.9%
379
No 15.7%
30
3.5%
6
1.9%
1
8.9%
37
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
172
100.0%
54

417


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conserv Middle Liberal TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
181
94.3%
150
97.7%
43
91.0%
374
No 12.5%
26
5.7%
9
2.3%
1
8.8%
36
Not sure 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
159
100.0%
44

411

Bookmark and Share