U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Racial Ethnic Presbyterian Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGDEMD

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation made too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 12 7.4% 7.4% -2.1
Fairly often 46 28.4% 35.8% -.89
Once in a while 77 47.5% 83.3% .32
Never 27 16.7% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
5
6.7%
6
7.5%
12
Fairly often 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
27.3%
18
28.9%
26
28.3%
45
Once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
33
46.7%
42
47.2%
75
Never 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.2%
10
17.8%
16
17.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
66
100.0%
90

159


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 6.8%
9
10.7%
3
7.5%
12
Fairly often 28.6%
38
28.6%
8
28.6%
46
Once in a while 48.1%
64
42.9%
12
47.2%
76
Never 16.5%
22
17.9%
5
16.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
28

161


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse or divorce In a committed relationship TOTAL
Very often 33.3%
2
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
11
Fairly often 16.7%
1
29.1%
32
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
26.7%
8
33.3%
1
29.1%
46
Once in a while 50.0%
3
51.8%
57
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
46.7%
14
0.0%
0
47.5%
75
Never 0.0%
0
11.8%
13
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
23.3%
7
66.7%
2
16.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
110
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
30
100.0%
3

158


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 50.0%
1
4.2%
1
9.1%
6
5.9%
3
5.9%
1
7.5%
12
Fairly often 50.0%
1
29.2%
7
24.2%
16
33.3%
17
23.5%
4
28.1%
45
Once in a while 0.0%
0
54.2%
13
43.9%
29
49.0%
25
52.9%
9
47.5%
76
Never 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
22.7%
15
11.8%
6
17.6%
3
16.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
24
100.0%
66
100.0%
51
100.0%
17

160

Bookmark and Share