U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Racial Ethnic Presbyterian Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, would you say your health is…
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 42 25.3% 25.3% -1.23
Very good 79 47.6% 72.9% -.12
Good 32 19.3% 92.2% .99
Fair 11 6.6% 98.8% 2.1
Poor 2 1.2% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
23.5%
16
24.2%
22
23.9%
39
Very good 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
48.5%
33
48.4%
44
48.5%
79
Good 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
12
20.9%
19
19.6%
32
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
6
5.5%
5
6.7%
11
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
68
100.0%
91

163


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 27.9%
38
10.3%
3
24.8%
41
Very good 45.6%
62
58.6%
17
47.9%
79
Good 17.6%
24
27.6%
8
19.4%
32
Fair 7.4%
10
3.4%
1
6.7%
11
Poor 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
29

165


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse or divorce In a committed relationship TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
2
23.4%
26
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
10
0.0%
0
24.8%
40
Very good 50.0%
3
52.3%
58
42.9%
3
33.3%
1
40.0%
12
25.0%
1
48.4%
78
Good 16.7%
1
14.4%
16
28.6%
2
66.7%
2
26.7%
8
25.0%
1
18.6%
30
Fair 0.0%
0
9.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.8%
11
Poor 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
111
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
30
100.0%
4

161


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Excellent 50.0%
1
20.0%
5
23.9%
16
26.4%
14
29.4%
5
25.0%
41
Very good 50.0%
1
44.0%
11
53.7%
36
45.3%
24
35.3%
6
47.6%
78
Good 0.0%
0
24.0%
6
17.9%
12
17.0%
9
29.4%
5
19.5%
32
Fair 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
3.0%
2
11.3%
6
5.9%
1
6.7%
11
Poor 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
67
100.0%
53
100.0%
17

164

Bookmark and Share