U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Racial Ethnic Presbyterian Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FEELHAPY

How much time during the past four weeks have you been happy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 17 10.6% 10.6% -1.65
Most of the time 101 63.1% 73.8% -.3
Some of the time 33 20.6% 94.4% 1.04
A little of the time 7 4.4% 98.8% 2.39
None of the time 2 1.3% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.8%
9
7.8%
7
10.8%
17
Most of the time 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
63.1%
41
63.3%
57
63.3%
100
Some of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
10
24.4%
22
20.3%
32
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
3.3%
3
4.4%
7
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
65
100.0%
90

158


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 11.5%
15
6.9%
2
10.6%
17
Most of the time 67.2%
88
44.8%
13
63.1%
101
Some of the time 16.8%
22
37.9%
11
20.6%
33
A little of the time 3.8%
5
6.9%
2
4.4%
7
None of the time 0.8%
1
3.4%
1
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
29

160


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse or divorce In a committed relationship TOTAL
All of the time 33.3%
2
10.3%
11
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
16
Most of the time 16.7%
1
66.4%
71
71.4%
5
100.0%
3
56.7%
17
66.7%
2
63.5%
99
Some of the time 50.0%
3
15.9%
17
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
10
33.3%
1
20.5%
32
A little of the time 0.0%
0
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
107
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
30
100.0%
3

156


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 50.0%
1
16.0%
4
7.9%
5
7.8%
4
11.8%
2
10.1%
16
Most of the time 50.0%
1
68.0%
17
77.8%
49
56.9%
29
29.4%
5
63.9%
101
Some of the time 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
9.5%
6
29.4%
15
41.2%
7
20.3%
32
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.9%
3
11.8%
2
4.4%
7
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
63
100.0%
51
100.0%
17

158

Bookmark and Share