U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Racial Ethnic Presbyterian Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAHEALTH

How satisfied are you with the following? Your health.
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) Little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) Terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible
  7) Extremely terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 26 16% 16% -1.33
Somewhat delighted 59 36.4% 52.5% -.56
Little delighted 29 17.9% 70.4% .21
Mixed feelings 37 22.8% 93.2% .99
Terrible 6 3.7% 96.9% 1.76
Somewhat terrible 3 1.9% 98.8% 2.53
Extremely terrible 2 1.2% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.4%
9
16.7%
15
15.6%
25
Somewhat delighted 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
37.3%
25
34.4%
31
36.3%
58
Little delighted 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
13
17.8%
16
18.1%
29
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
14
25.6%
23
23.1%
37
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
4
2.2%
2
3.8%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.2%
2
1.9%
3
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
67
100.0%
90

160


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 18.9%
25
3.3%
1
16.0%
26
Somewhat delighted 37.9%
50
30.0%
9
36.4%
59
Little delighted 17.4%
23
20.0%
6
17.9%
29
Mixed feelings 18.2%
24
43.3%
13
22.8%
37
Terrible 4.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
Somewhat terrible 1.5%
2
3.3%
1
1.9%
3
Extremely terrible 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
30

162


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse or divorce In a committed relationship TOTAL
Extremely delighted 16.7%
1
15.6%
17
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
15.2%
24
Somewhat delighted 0.0%
0
35.8%
39
14.3%
1
100.0%
2
51.6%
16
0.0%
0
36.7%
58
Little delighted 33.3%
2
21.1%
23
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
18.4%
29
Mixed feelings 50.0%
3
20.2%
22
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
22.6%
7
66.7%
2
22.8%
36
Terrible 0.0%
0
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
109
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
31
100.0%
3

158


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Extremely delighted 50.0%
1
20.0%
5
15.6%
10
13.2%
7
12.5%
2
15.6%
25
Somewhat delighted 0.0%
0
32.0%
8
48.4%
31
30.2%
16
25.0%
4
36.9%
59
Little delighted 50.0%
1
24.0%
6
12.5%
8
18.9%
10
25.0%
4
18.1%
29
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
15.6%
10
34.0%
18
25.0%
4
22.5%
36
Terrible 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
4.7%
3
1.9%
1
6.3%
1
3.8%
6
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.9%
1
6.3%
1
1.9%
3
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
64
100.0%
53
100.0%
16

160

Bookmark and Share