U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Seventh-Day Adventist, Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CONGDEMD

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation made too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 10 11.5% 11.5% -1.89
Fairly often 21 24.1% 35.6% -.79
Once in a while 39 44.8% 80.5% .3
Never 17 19.5% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school through eighth grade Some high school Completed high school Trade certificate/Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
9.4%
3
11.5%
10
Fairly often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
50.0%
1
17.9%
7
25.0%
8
24.1%
21
Once in a while 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
46.2%
18
56.3%
18
44.8%
39
Never 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
50.0%
1
23.1%
9
9.4%
3
19.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
39
100.0%
32

87


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 11.9%
10
0.0%
0
11.5%
10
Fairly often 22.6%
19
66.7%
2
24.1%
21
Once in a while 46.4%
39
0.0%
0
44.8%
39
Never 19.0%
16
33.3%
1
19.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
3

87


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce In a committed relationship TOTAL
Very often 50.0%
1
11.0%
8
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
10
Fairly often 0.0%
0
27.4%
20
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
21
Once in a while 0.0%
0
46.6%
34
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
25.0%
1
44.8%
39
Never 50.0%
1
15.1%
11
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
75.0%
3
19.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
73
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

87


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very often 20.0%
1
11.5%
6
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.6%
10
Fairly often 0.0%
0
26.9%
14
20.8%
5
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
24.4%
21
Once in a while 40.0%
2
40.4%
21
58.3%
14
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
45.3%
39
Never 40.0%
2
21.2%
11
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
52
100.0%
24
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

86

Bookmark and Share