U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Seventh-Day Adventist, Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


FEELHAPY

How much time during the past four weeks have you been happy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 4 4.7% 4.7% -1.87
Most of the time 61 70.9% 75.6% -.39
Some of the time 16 18.6% 94.2% 1.08
A little of the time 4 4.7% 98.8% 2.56
None of the time 1 1.2% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school through eighth grade Some high school Completed high school Trade certificate/Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
6.3%
2
4.7%
4
Most of the time 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
8
100.0%
2
76.3%
29
65.6%
21
70.9%
61
Some of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
25.0%
8
18.6%
16
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
3.1%
1
4.7%
4
None of the time 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
38
100.0%
32

86


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 4.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
Most of the time 71.1%
59
66.7%
2
70.9%
61
Some of the time 18.1%
15
33.3%
1
18.6%
16
A little of the time 4.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
None of the time 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
3

86


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce In a committed relationship TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
Most of the time 50.0%
1
70.8%
51
100.0%
1
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
70.9%
61
Some of the time 50.0%
1
18.1%
13
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
18.6%
16
A little of the time 0.0%
0
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.7%
4
None of the time 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
72
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

86


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
All of the time 20.0%
1
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
Most of the time 40.0%
2
72.5%
37
70.8%
17
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
70.6%
60
Some of the time 40.0%
2
11.8%
6
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
18.8%
16
A little of the time 0.0%
0
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
None of the time 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
51
100.0%
24
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

85

Bookmark and Share