U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Seventh-Day Adventist, Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SAHEALTH

How satisfied are you with the following? Your health.
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) Little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) Terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible
  7) Extremely terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 17 20.2% 20.2% -1.19
Somewhat delighted 32 38.1% 58.3% -.42
Little delighted 17 20.2% 78.6% .35
Mixed feelings 12 14.3% 92.9% 1.12
Terrible 3 3.6% 96.4% 1.88
Somewhat terrible 2 2.4% 98.8% 2.65
Extremely terrible 1 1.2% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school through eighth grade Some high school Completed high school Trade certificate/Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
50.0%
1
15.8%
6
25.8%
8
20.2%
17
Somewhat delighted 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
42.1%
16
41.9%
13
38.1%
32
Little delighted 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
50.0%
1
18.4%
7
22.6%
7
20.2%
17
Mixed feelings 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
6.5%
2
14.3%
12
Terrible 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
Somewhat terrible 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.4%
2
Extremely terrible 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
38
100.0%
31

84


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 21.0%
17
0.0%
0
20.2%
17
Somewhat delighted 38.3%
31
33.3%
1
38.1%
32
Little delighted 19.8%
16
33.3%
1
20.2%
17
Mixed feelings 13.6%
11
33.3%
1
14.3%
12
Terrible 3.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
Somewhat terrible 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Extremely terrible 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
3

84


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce In a committed relationship TOTAL
Extremely delighted 0.0%
0
21.4%
15
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
20.2%
17
Somewhat delighted 50.0%
1
40.0%
28
100.0%
1
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
38.1%
32
Little delighted 0.0%
0
18.6%
13
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
20.2%
17
Mixed feelings 50.0%
1
12.9%
9
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
12
Terrible 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.6%
3
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
70
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

84


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Extremely delighted 40.0%
2
11.8%
6
36.4%
8
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.5%
17
Somewhat delighted 40.0%
2
43.1%
22
18.2%
4
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
38.6%
32
Little delighted 0.0%
0
19.6%
10
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
17
Mixed feelings 20.0%
1
15.7%
8
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
11
Terrible 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
51
100.0%
22
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

83

Bookmark and Share