U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Church of Christ Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONGDEMD

During the past year, how often have people in your congregation made too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 13 5.9% 5.9% -2.38
Fairly often 53 23.9% 29.7% -1.04
Once in a while 127 57.2% 86.9% .3
Never 29 13.1% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school thru 8th grade Completed high school Trade certificate/Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
7.4%
9
5.9%
13
Fairly often 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
21.5%
20
25.4%
31
24.0%
53
Once in a while 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
57.0%
53
58.2%
71
57.5%
127
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
17.2%
16
9.0%
11
12.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
93
100.0%
122

221


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 7.4%
13
0.0%
0
5.9%
13
Fairly often 19.4%
34
40.4%
19
23.9%
53
Once in a while 60.6%
106
44.7%
21
57.2%
127
Never 12.6%
22
14.9%
7
13.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
47

222


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after divorce or death of spouse In a committed relationship TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
7.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
13
Fairly often 33.3%
4
20.0%
28
50.0%
8
20.0%
1
26.8%
11
12.5%
1
23.9%
53
Once in a while 58.3%
7
59.3%
83
43.8%
7
60.0%
3
48.8%
20
87.5%
7
57.2%
127
Never 8.3%
1
13.6%
19
6.3%
1
20.0%
1
17.1%
7
0.0%
0
13.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
140
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
41
100.0%
8

222

Bookmark and Share