U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Church of Christ Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, would you say your health is...
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 68 30.8% 30.8% -1.15
Very good 102 46.2% 76.9% .02
Good 39 17.6% 94.6% 1.19
Fair 11 5% 99.5% 2.37
Poor 1 .5% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school thru 8th grade Completed high school Trade certificate/Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
24.7%
23
35.5%
43
30.9%
68
Very good 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
55.9%
52
38.0%
46
46.4%
102
Good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
15
19.0%
23
17.3%
38
Fair 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
6.6%
8
5.0%
11
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
93
100.0%
121

220


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 29.9%
52
34.0%
16
30.8%
68
Very good 47.7%
83
40.4%
19
46.2%
102
Good 16.7%
29
21.3%
10
17.6%
39
Fair 5.2%
9
4.3%
2
5.0%
11
Poor 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
47

221


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after divorce or death of spouse In a committed relationship TOTAL
Excellent 16.7%
2
28.8%
40
43.8%
7
40.0%
2
36.6%
15
25.0%
2
30.8%
68
Very good 41.7%
5
50.4%
70
37.5%
6
40.0%
2
36.6%
15
50.0%
4
46.2%
102
Good 41.7%
5
16.5%
23
6.3%
1
20.0%
1
17.1%
7
25.0%
2
17.6%
39
Fair 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
11
Poor 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
139
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
41
100.0%
8

221

Bookmark and Share