U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Church of Christ Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FEELHAPY

How much time during the past four weeks have you been happy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 19 8.6% 8.6% -1.79
Most of the time 146 66.1% 74.7% -.33
Some of the time 45 20.4% 95% 1.14
A little of the time 10 4.5% 99.5% 2.61
None of the time 1 .5% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school thru 8th grade Completed high school Trade certificate/Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
9.1%
11
8.6%
19
Most of the time 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
65.6%
61
66.1%
80
65.9%
145
Some of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
19.4%
18
20.7%
25
20.5%
45
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
3.3%
4
4.5%
10
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
93
100.0%
121

220


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 9.8%
17
4.3%
2
8.6%
19
Most of the time 64.9%
113
70.2%
33
66.1%
146
Some of the time 21.3%
37
17.0%
8
20.4%
45
A little of the time 3.4%
6
8.5%
4
4.5%
10
None of the time 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
47

221


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after divorce or death of spouse In a committed relationship TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
10.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
12.5%
1
8.6%
19
Most of the time 75.0%
9
65.5%
91
68.8%
11
60.0%
3
65.9%
27
62.5%
5
66.1%
146
Some of the time 25.0%
3
20.9%
29
12.5%
2
40.0%
2
17.1%
7
25.0%
2
20.4%
45
A little of the time 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
139
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
41
100.0%
8

221

Bookmark and Share