U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Church of Christ Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SAHEALTH

How satisfied are you with the following? Your health.
  1) Extremely delighted
  2) Somewhat delighted
  3) Little delighted
  4) Mixed feelings
  5) Terrible
  6) Somewhat terrible
  7) Extremely terrible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely delighted 26 11.9% 11.9% -1.38
Somewhat delighted 89 40.8% 52.8% -.58
Little delighted 49 22.5% 75.2% .22
Mixed feelings 38 17.4% 92.7% 1.02
Terrible 7 3.2% 95.9% 1.82
Somewhat terrible 7 3.2% 99.1% 2.63
Extremely terrible 2 .9% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Primary school thru 8th grade Completed high school Trade certificate/Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely delighted 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
10
13.4%
16
12.0%
26
Somewhat delighted 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
39.1%
36
41.2%
49
41.0%
89
Little delighted 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
23.9%
22
21.0%
25
22.6%
49
Mixed feelings 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
16
17.6%
21
17.1%
37
Terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
1.7%
2
3.2%
7
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.2%
5
3.2%
7
Extremely terrible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
92
100.0%
119

217


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely delighted 13.4%
23
6.5%
3
11.9%
26
Somewhat delighted 40.7%
70
41.3%
19
40.8%
89
Little delighted 22.1%
38
23.9%
11
22.5%
49
Mixed feelings 16.3%
28
21.7%
10
17.4%
38
Terrible 2.9%
5
4.3%
2
3.2%
7
Somewhat terrible 3.5%
6
2.2%
1
3.2%
7
Extremely terrible 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
46

218


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after divorce or death of spouse In a committed relationship TOTAL
Extremely delighted 8.3%
1
11.0%
15
12.5%
2
20.0%
1
14.6%
6
12.5%
1
11.9%
26
Somewhat delighted 33.3%
4
41.9%
57
50.0%
8
20.0%
1
36.6%
15
50.0%
4
40.8%
89
Little delighted 25.0%
3
22.1%
30
18.8%
3
20.0%
1
29.3%
12
0.0%
0
22.5%
49
Mixed feelings 25.0%
3
18.4%
25
6.3%
1
40.0%
2
12.2%
5
25.0%
2
17.4%
38
Terrible 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
12.5%
1
3.2%
7
Somewhat terrible 0.0%
0
3.7%
5
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
Extremely terrible 8.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
136
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
41
100.0%
8

218

Bookmark and Share