Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TIMEZONE

Time zone
  1) Pacific
  2) Mountain
  3) Central
  4) Eastern

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pacific 419 12.5% 12.5% -2.21
Mountain 152 4.5% 17% -1.22
Central 1040 30.9% 47.9% -.23
Eastern 1752 52.1% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Pacific 10.8%
207
14.6%
212
12.5%
419
Mountain 4.3%
82
4.8%
70
4.5%
152
Central 33.0%
630
28.1%
408
30.9%
1038
Eastern 51.8%
989
52.5%
762
52.1%
1751
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Pacific 11.1%
21
5.1%
11
13.1%
387
12.5%
419
Mountain 3.7%
7
1.4%
3
4.8%
142
4.5%
152
Central 37.4%
71
37.7%
81
30.0%
888
30.9%
1040
Eastern 47.9%
91
55.8%
120
52.1%
1541
52.1%
1752
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Pacific 9.3%
161
13.1%
114
7.0%
12
23.8%
56
21.3%
76
12.5%
419
Mountain 4.5%
78
2.9%
25
4.7%
8
14.5%
34
2.0%
7
4.5%
152
Central 36.4%
632
28.1%
244
16.4%
28
19.6%
46
25.3%
90
30.9%
1040
Eastern 49.8%
863
55.8%
484
71.9%
123
42.1%
99
51.4%
183
52.1%
1752
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Pacific 12.0%
136
12.5%
152
11.8%
88
16.2%
43
12.5%
419
Mountain 5.4%
61
3.0%
37
5.9%
44
3.8%
10
4.5%
152
Central 30.5%
346
31.4%
381
31.0%
231
30.9%
82
30.9%
1040
Eastern 52.2%
592
53.1%
645
51.3%
383
49.1%
130
52.1%
1750
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Pacific 73.4%
419
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
419
Mountain 26.6%
152
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
152
Central 0.0%
0
57.0%
526
45.4%
514
0.0%
0
30.9%
1040
Eastern 0.0%
0
43.0%
396
54.6%
619
100.0%
737
52.1%
1752
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Pacific 10.4%
76
13.5%
169
11.9%
96
13.7%
39
13.8%
39
12.5%
419
Mountain 5.2%
38
5.4%
68
4.1%
33
2.5%
7
2.1%
6
4.5%
152
Central 37.5%
274
31.4%
394
27.7%
224
25.0%
71
27.3%
77
30.9%
1040
Eastern 46.9%
343
49.8%
625
56.4%
457
58.8%
167
56.7%
160
52.1%
1752
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Pacific 13.6%
132
15.6%
152
13.2%
73
14.3%
357
Mountain 5.1%
49
4.6%
45
4.9%
27
4.8%
121
Central 31.9%
309
30.7%
299
31.4%
174
31.3%
782
Eastern 49.5%
480
49.1%
479
50.6%
281
49.6%
1240
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share