Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AGE4

Age group 4
  1) 15 to 17
  2) 18 to 22
  3) 23 to 29
  4) 30 to 39
  5) 40 to 49
  6) 50 to 59
  7) 60 to 69
  8) 70 and over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
15 to 17 248 7.4% 7.4% -1.57
18 to 22 729 21.8% 29.2% -1.07
23 to 29 332 9.9% 39.2% -.58
30 to 39 590 17.7% 56.8% -.09
40 to 49 496 14.8% 71.7% .41
50 to 59 406 12.2% 83.8% .9
60 to 69 343 10.3% 94.1% 1.39
70 and over 197 5.9% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
15 to 17 6.1%
115
9.2%
133
7.4%
248
18 to 22 20.8%
393
23.1%
334
21.8%
727
23 to 29 8.7%
165
11.5%
167
9.9%
332
30 to 39 17.8%
336
17.6%
254
17.7%
590
40 to 49 16.3%
308
12.9%
187
14.8%
495
50 to 59 14.1%
266
9.7%
140
12.2%
406
60 to 69 10.8%
205
9.5%
138
10.3%
343
70 and over 5.4%
103
6.5%
94
5.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1891
100.0%
1447

3338


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
15 to 17 19.5%
37
13.5%
29
6.2%
182
7.4%
248
18 to 22 30.5%
58
32.6%
70
20.5%
601
21.8%
729
23 to 29 12.1%
23
12.1%
26
9.6%
283
9.9%
332
30 to 39 12.6%
24
18.1%
39
17.9%
527
17.7%
590
40 to 49 6.3%
12
9.8%
21
15.8%
463
14.8%
496
50 to 59 6.3%
12
5.1%
11
13.0%
383
12.2%
406
60 to 69 6.8%
13
5.6%
12
10.8%
318
10.3%
343
70 and over 5.8%
11
3.3%
7
6.1%
179
5.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2936

3341


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
15 to 17 6.9%
120
7.8%
67
3.5%
6
10.6%
24
8.8%
31
7.4%
248
18 to 22 18.8%
325
25.4%
219
5.9%
10
40.1%
91
23.7%
84
21.8%
729
23 to 29 9.8%
170
11.0%
95
7.6%
13
5.7%
13
11.6%
41
9.9%
332
30 to 39 16.8%
290
18.8%
162
22.9%
39
12.3%
28
20.1%
71
17.7%
590
40 to 49 14.8%
255
14.8%
128
21.2%
36
12.8%
29
13.6%
48
14.8%
496
50 to 59 13.9%
240
8.8%
76
18.2%
31
8.8%
20
11.0%
39
12.2%
406
60 to 69 11.6%
200
8.6%
74
15.3%
26
6.2%
14
8.2%
29
10.3%
343
70 and over 7.4%
128
4.8%
41
5.3%
9
3.5%
8
3.1%
11
5.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1728
100.0%
862
100.0%
170
100.0%
227
100.0%
354

3341


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
15 to 17 7.1%
80
5.5%
67
9.5%
70
11.8%
31
7.4%
248
18 to 22 24.9%
281
19.2%
232
21.6%
160
20.6%
54
21.8%
727
23 to 29 10.8%
122
8.8%
107
10.7%
79
9.2%
24
9.9%
332
30 to 39 13.8%
155
21.5%
260
17.8%
132
16.4%
43
17.7%
590
40 to 49 14.4%
162
15.9%
192
14.3%
106
13.7%
36
14.9%
496
50 to 59 12.7%
143
12.4%
150
11.6%
86
10.3%
27
12.2%
406
60 to 69 9.3%
105
10.7%
130
10.7%
79
11.1%
29
10.3%
343
70 and over 7.0%
79
6.0%
72
3.8%
28
6.9%
18
5.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
1210
100.0%
740
100.0%
262

3339


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
15 to 17 7.6%
43
7.7%
71
6.2%
70
8.7%
64
7.4%
248
18 to 22 24.7%
140
20.5%
188
22.2%
249
20.7%
152
21.8%
729
23 to 29 11.0%
62
9.6%
88
8.8%
99
11.3%
83
9.9%
332
30 to 39 16.8%
95
17.2%
158
17.5%
197
19.1%
140
17.7%
590
40 to 49 14.1%
80
14.9%
137
16.7%
188
12.4%
91
14.8%
496
50 to 59 10.6%
60
14.2%
130
10.9%
123
12.7%
93
12.2%
406
60 to 69 8.1%
46
10.6%
97
11.0%
124
10.4%
76
10.3%
343
70 and over 7.1%
40
5.3%
49
6.6%
74
4.6%
34
5.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
918
100.0%
1124
100.0%
733

3341


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
15 to 17 4.5%
33
7.2%
90
6.5%
52
6.4%
18
20.1%
55
7.4%
248
18 to 22 23.0%
168
22.3%
279
19.5%
156
15.2%
43
30.3%
83
21.8%
729
23 to 29 11.0%
80
12.8%
160
8.6%
69
5.3%
15
2.9%
8
9.9%
332
30 to 39 13.9%
101
21.9%
275
20.1%
161
10.2%
29
8.8%
24
17.7%
590
40 to 49 9.6%
70
12.3%
154
20.0%
160
29.3%
83
10.6%
29
14.8%
496
50 to 59 10.0%
73
10.3%
129
14.5%
116
21.2%
60
10.2%
28
12.2%
406
60 to 69 14.4%
105
9.1%
114
9.0%
72
7.8%
22
10.9%
30
10.3%
343
70 and over 13.6%
99
4.2%
52
2.0%
16
4.6%
13
6.2%
17
5.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
1253
100.0%
802
100.0%
283
100.0%
274

3341


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
15 to 17 25.5%
247
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
248
18 to 22 73.8%
716
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
29.0%
726
23 to 29 0.3%
3
28.2%
275
0.5%
3
11.2%
281
30 to 39 0.3%
3
41.2%
402
0.5%
3
16.3%
408
40 to 49 0.0%
0
29.0%
283
0.0%
0
11.3%
283
50 to 59 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
36.6%
203
8.2%
206
60 to 69 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
37.3%
207
8.3%
208
70 and over 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
25.0%
139
5.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share