Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RACE

Race
  0) Don't know
  1) Black
  2) All else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 190 5.6% 5.6% -3.58
Black 215 6.4% 12% -1.62
All else 2958 88% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Don't know 3.7%
71
8.2%
119
5.7%
190
Black 5.4%
103
7.7%
112
6.4%
215
All else 90.9%
1734
84.1%
1221
87.9%
2955
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Don't know 100.0%
190
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
190
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
215
0.0%
0
6.4%
215
All else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2958
88.0%
2958
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Don't know 5.8%
100
3.9%
34
1.8%
3
11.1%
26
7.6%
27
5.6%
190
Black 9.9%
171
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
6.0%
14
5.9%
21
6.4%
215
All else 84.4%
1463
95.0%
824
98.2%
168
83.0%
195
86.5%
308
88.0%
2958
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Don't know 4.9%
56
3.8%
46
8.0%
60
10.6%
28
5.7%
190
Black 1.5%
17
12.0%
146
5.4%
40
4.5%
12
6.4%
215
All else 93.6%
1062
84.2%
1023
86.6%
646
84.9%
225
88.0%
2956
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Don't know 4.9%
28
4.9%
45
7.4%
84
4.5%
33
5.6%
190
Black 2.5%
14
4.9%
45
10.8%
122
4.6%
34
6.4%
215
All else 92.6%
529
90.2%
832
81.8%
927
90.9%
670
88.0%
2958
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Don't know 7.3%
53
5.2%
65
3.3%
27
3.2%
9
12.8%
36
5.6%
190
Black 11.9%
87
5.8%
73
3.8%
31
1.4%
4
7.1%
20
6.4%
215
All else 80.8%
591
89.0%
1118
92.8%
752
95.4%
271
80.1%
226
88.0%
2958
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Don't know 9.8%
95
5.9%
58
6.7%
37
7.6%
190
Black 10.2%
99
8.8%
86
5.4%
30
8.6%
215
All else 80.0%
776
85.2%
831
87.9%
488
83.8%
2095
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share