Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SAMPLE

Type of sample
  1) National
  2) Youth (15-17)
  3) Elites

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
National 1889 56.2% 56.2% -.82
Youth (15-17) 611 18.2% 74.3% .36
Elites 863 25.7% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
National 45.7%
872
70.0%
1016
56.2%
1888
Youth (15-17) 16.3%
311
20.6%
299
18.2%
610
Elites 38.0%
725
9.4%
137
25.7%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
National 65.3%
124
70.2%
151
54.6%
1614
56.2%
1889
Youth (15-17) 34.7%
66
29.8%
64
16.3%
481
18.2%
611
Elites 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
863
25.7%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
National 61.9%
1074
55.1%
478
15.8%
27
52.3%
123
52.5%
187
56.2%
1889
Youth (15-17) 16.3%
282
20.3%
176
6.4%
11
29.4%
69
20.5%
73
18.2%
611
Elites 21.8%
378
24.6%
213
77.8%
133
18.3%
43
27.0%
96
25.7%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
National 57.2%
649
53.9%
655
55.6%
415
63.8%
169
56.2%
1888
Youth (15-17) 19.4%
220
15.0%
182
20.1%
150
21.9%
58
18.1%
610
Elites 23.4%
266
31.1%
378
24.3%
181
14.3%
38
25.7%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
National 63.9%
365
58.2%
537
53.7%
608
51.4%
379
56.2%
1889
Youth (15-17) 19.8%
113
17.9%
165
17.0%
193
19.0%
140
18.2%
611
Elites 16.3%
93
23.9%
220
29.3%
332
29.6%
218
25.7%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
National 65.7%
480
63.0%
791
48.5%
393
29.2%
83
50.4%
142
56.2%
1889
Youth (15-17) 16.0%
117
18.2%
229
16.0%
130
13.7%
39
34.0%
96
18.2%
611
Elites 18.3%
134
18.8%
236
35.4%
287
57.0%
162
15.6%
44
25.7%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
National 37.6%
365
99.4%
969
100.0%
555
75.6%
1889
Youth (15-17) 62.4%
605
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
24.4%
611
Elites 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share