Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ELITE

Type of elite
  1) Business
  2) Government
  3) Academics
  4) Media
  5) Ministers
  6) Priests
  7) Rabbis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Business 202 23.4% 23.4% -1.25
Government 106 12.3% 35.7% -.76
Academics 155 18% 53.7% -.28
Media 100 11.6% 65.2% .21
Ministers 101 11.7% 76.9% .7
Priests 100 11.6% 88.5% 1.19
Rabbis 99 11.5% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Business 23.6%
171
22.6%
31
23.4%
202
Government 9.5%
69
26.3%
36
12.2%
105
Academics 16.8%
122
24.1%
33
18.0%
155
Media 9.7%
70
21.9%
30
11.6%
100
Ministers 13.1%
95
4.4%
6
11.7%
101
Priests 13.8%
100
0.0%
0
11.6%
100
Rabbis 13.5%
98
0.7%
1
11.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
137

862


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Business 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.4%
202
23.4%
202
Government 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.3%
106
12.3%
106
Academics 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.0%
155
18.0%
155
Media 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.6%
100
11.6%
100
Ministers 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.7%
101
11.7%
101
Priests 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.6%
100
11.6%
100
Rabbis 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.5%
99
11.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
863

863


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Business 30.2%
114
22.5%
48
9.0%
12
18.6%
8
20.8%
20
23.4%
202
Government 16.9%
64
9.9%
21
3.8%
5
11.6%
5
11.5%
11
12.3%
106
Academics 14.3%
54
9.4%
20
9.8%
13
44.2%
19
51.0%
49
18.0%
155
Media 13.5%
51
10.8%
23
4.5%
6
14.0%
6
14.6%
14
11.6%
100
Ministers 25.1%
95
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
2.1%
2
11.7%
101
Priests 0.0%
0
46.5%
99
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
100
Rabbis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
72.9%
97
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
213
100.0%
133
100.0%
43
100.0%
96

863


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Business 44.7%
119
8.2%
31
24.3%
44
21.1%
8
23.4%
202
Government 11.7%
31
12.7%
48
11.6%
21
15.8%
6
12.3%
106
Academics 9.0%
24
25.7%
97
16.0%
29
13.2%
5
18.0%
155
Media 8.6%
23
11.9%
45
15.5%
28
10.5%
4
11.6%
100
Ministers 13.2%
35
13.5%
51
6.6%
12
7.9%
3
11.7%
101
Priests 7.9%
21
12.7%
48
13.8%
25
15.8%
6
11.6%
100
Rabbis 4.9%
13
15.3%
58
12.2%
22
15.8%
6
11.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
378
100.0%
181
100.0%
38

863


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Business 24.7%
23
25.5%
56
19.3%
64
27.1%
59
23.4%
202
Government 3.2%
3
2.3%
5
29.2%
97
0.5%
1
12.3%
106
Academics 20.4%
19
21.8%
48
13.9%
46
19.3%
42
18.0%
155
Media 17.2%
16
12.7%
28
9.3%
31
11.5%
25
11.6%
100
Ministers 11.8%
11
13.6%
30
13.9%
46
6.4%
14
11.7%
101
Priests 11.8%
11
16.4%
36
8.7%
29
11.0%
24
11.6%
100
Rabbis 10.8%
10
7.7%
17
5.7%
19
24.3%
53
11.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
220
100.0%
332
100.0%
218

863


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Business 2.2%
3
10.6%
25
28.2%
81
47.5%
77
36.4%
16
23.4%
202
Government 0.7%
1
6.8%
16
17.8%
51
19.8%
32
13.6%
6
12.3%
106
Academics 1.5%
2
19.5%
46
23.7%
68
19.8%
32
15.9%
7
18.0%
155
Media 6.7%
9
20.3%
48
10.1%
29
5.6%
9
11.4%
5
11.6%
100
Ministers 24.6%
33
20.8%
49
5.6%
16
1.2%
2
2.3%
1
11.7%
101
Priests 60.4%
81
5.9%
14
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
11.6%
100
Rabbis 3.7%
5
16.1%
38
13.6%
39
6.2%
10
15.9%
7
11.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
236
100.0%
287
100.0%
162
100.0%
44

863


Age (I-AGE1)

Table contains all missing data

Bookmark and Share