Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESREL

How important is it to you that the next president be someone who has strong religious beliefs? Is it very important, somewhat important or not important?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not important
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 970 28.9% 28.9% -1.13
Somewhat 1223 36.4% 65.2% -.11
Not important 1136 33.8% 99% .91
Don't know 33 1% 100% 5.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Very important 25.1%
478
33.9%
492
28.9%
970
Somewhat 35.5%
678
37.6%
545
36.4%
1223
Not important 38.3%
730
27.8%
403
33.7%
1133
Don't know 1.2%
22
0.8%
11
1.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1451

3359


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Very important 32.1%
61
45.1%
97
27.5%
812
28.9%
970
Somewhat 40.5%
77
31.6%
68
36.5%
1078
36.4%
1223
Not important 27.4%
52
22.8%
49
35.0%
1035
33.8%
1136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
32
1.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2957

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Very important 38.1%
660
23.0%
199
9.9%
17
17.9%
42
14.6%
52
28.9%
970
Somewhat 37.8%
655
42.8%
371
31.0%
53
29.8%
70
20.8%
74
36.4%
1223
Not important 23.0%
399
33.4%
289
56.1%
96
51.9%
122
64.6%
230
33.8%
1136
Don't know 1.2%
20
0.8%
7
2.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
866
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3362


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
378
28.6%
347
22.4%
167
29.4%
78
28.9%
970
Somewhat 40.5%
460
32.4%
393
37.5%
280
34.0%
90
36.4%
1223
Not important 25.6%
290
37.7%
458
39.0%
291
35.8%
95
33.8%
1134
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.3%
16
1.1%
8
0.8%
2
1.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1214
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3360


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Very important 24.3%
139
28.7%
264
36.4%
412
21.0%
155
28.9%
970
Somewhat 38.9%
222
38.5%
355
34.2%
388
35.0%
258
36.4%
1223
Not important 36.3%
207
31.6%
291
28.5%
323
42.7%
315
33.8%
1136
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.2%
11
0.9%
10
1.2%
9
1.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
921
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3362


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Very important 43.9%
321
26.6%
334
21.4%
173
23.9%
68
26.2%
74
28.9%
970
Somewhat 33.1%
242
37.4%
470
39.3%
318
30.3%
86
37.9%
107
36.4%
1223
Not important 22.3%
163
35.0%
439
37.9%
307
44.7%
127
35.5%
100
33.8%
1136
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.0%
13
1.4%
11
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
809
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3362


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Very important 24.4%
237
30.2%
294
41.4%
230
30.4%
761
Somewhat 39.6%
384
38.1%
371
33.3%
185
37.6%
940
Not important 36.0%
349
30.7%
299
24.1%
134
31.3%
782
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
11
1.1%
6
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share