Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-SEX

Sex (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Men
  2) Women

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Men 1908 56.8% 56.8% -.87
Women 1452 43.2% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Men 100.0%
1908
0.0%
0
56.8%
1908
Women 0.0%
0
100.0%
1452
43.2%
1452
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Men 37.4%
71
47.9%
103
58.7%
1734
56.8%
1908
Women 62.6%
119
52.1%
112
41.3%
1221
43.2%
1452
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2955

3360


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Men 51.9%
898
57.8%
501
83.0%
142
59.1%
139
64.0%
228
56.8%
1908
Women 48.1%
833
42.2%
366
17.0%
29
40.9%
96
36.0%
128
43.2%
1452
TOTAL 100.0%
1731
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3360


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Men 64.0%
724
54.0%
656
54.4%
406
46.0%
122
56.8%
1908
Women 36.0%
408
46.0%
559
45.6%
340
54.0%
143
43.2%
1450
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3358


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Men 50.6%
289
58.4%
538
58.0%
655
57.8%
426
56.8%
1908
Women 49.4%
282
41.6%
384
42.0%
475
42.2%
311
43.2%
1452
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1130
100.0%
737

3360


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Men 46.5%
340
58.4%
732
61.5%
498
70.7%
200
48.9%
138
56.8%
1908
Women 53.5%
391
41.6%
522
38.5%
312
29.3%
83
51.1%
144
43.2%
1452
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1254
100.0%
810
100.0%
283
100.0%
282

3360


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Men 52.3%
506
45.9%
448
41.3%
229
47.4%
1183
Women 47.7%
462
54.1%
527
58.7%
326
52.6%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2498

Bookmark and Share