Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious preference or denomination, if any? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other
  5) No pref

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 1734 51.6% 51.6% -.74
Catholic 867 25.8% 77.3% .01
Jewish 171 5.1% 82.4% .75
Other 235 7% 89.4% 1.5
No pref 356 10.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Protestant 47.1%
898
57.4%
833
51.5%
1731
Catholic 26.3%
501
25.2%
366
25.8%
867
Jewish 7.4%
142
2.0%
29
5.1%
171
Other 7.3%
139
6.6%
96
7.0%
235
No pref 11.9%
228
8.8%
128
10.6%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Protestant 52.6%
100
79.5%
171
49.5%
1463
51.6%
1734
Catholic 17.9%
34
4.2%
9
27.9%
824
25.8%
867
Jewish 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
168
5.1%
171
Other 13.7%
26
6.5%
14
6.6%
195
7.0%
235
No pref 14.2%
27
9.8%
21
10.4%
308
10.6%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
1734
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.6%
1734
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
867
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
867
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
171
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
171
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
235
0.0%
0
7.0%
235
No pref 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
356
10.6%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Protestant 59.3%
673
49.8%
605
45.0%
336
44.5%
118
51.5%
1732
Catholic 25.8%
293
25.7%
312
26.3%
196
24.9%
66
25.8%
867
Jewish 2.2%
25
8.0%
97
5.8%
43
2.3%
6
5.1%
171
Other 5.4%
61
5.4%
66
9.0%
67
15.5%
41
7.0%
235
No pref 7.3%
83
11.1%
135
13.9%
104
12.8%
34
10.6%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Protestant 41.9%
239
53.7%
495
66.9%
758
32.8%
242
51.6%
1734
Catholic 24.3%
139
28.4%
262
17.1%
194
36.9%
272
25.8%
867
Jewish 3.5%
20
2.6%
24
3.5%
40
11.8%
87
5.1%
171
Other 15.8%
90
6.1%
56
3.5%
40
6.6%
49
7.0%
235
No pref 14.5%
83
9.2%
85
8.9%
101
11.8%
87
10.6%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Protestant 56.0%
409
55.1%
692
47.9%
388
45.8%
130
40.8%
115
51.6%
1734
Catholic 27.6%
202
24.0%
301
27.8%
225
21.1%
60
28.0%
79
25.8%
867
Jewish 1.6%
12
4.5%
57
7.7%
62
10.2%
29
3.9%
11
5.1%
171
Other 6.7%
49
5.9%
74
5.4%
44
8.1%
23
16.0%
45
7.0%
235
No pref 8.1%
59
10.5%
132
11.2%
91
14.8%
42
11.3%
32
10.6%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Protestant 45.6%
442
54.9%
535
68.3%
379
54.2%
1356
Catholic 29.3%
284
27.5%
268
18.4%
102
26.2%
654
Jewish 1.6%
16
1.5%
15
1.3%
7
1.5%
38
Other 11.5%
112
5.5%
54
4.7%
26
7.7%
192
No pref 12.0%
116
10.6%
103
7.4%
41
10.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share