Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-PARTY

Do you think of yourself as closer to the Republicans, the Democrats or the Independents? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independen
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 1135 33.8% 33.8% -1.11
Democrat 1215 36.1% 69.9% -.04
Independen 746 22.2% 92.1% 1.02
Other 265 7.9% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Republican 37.9%
724
28.1%
408
33.7%
1132
Democrat 34.4%
656
38.6%
559
36.2%
1215
Independen 21.3%
406
23.4%
340
22.2%
746
Other 6.4%
122
9.9%
143
7.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1450

3358


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Republican 29.5%
56
7.9%
17
35.9%
1062
33.8%
1135
Democrat 24.2%
46
67.9%
146
34.6%
1023
36.1%
1215
Independen 31.6%
60
18.6%
40
21.9%
646
22.2%
746
Other 14.7%
28
5.6%
12
7.6%
225
7.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2956

3361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Republican 38.9%
673
33.8%
293
14.6%
25
26.0%
61
23.3%
83
33.8%
1135
Democrat 34.9%
605
36.0%
312
56.7%
97
28.1%
66
37.9%
135
36.1%
1215
Independen 19.4%
336
22.6%
196
25.1%
43
28.5%
67
29.2%
104
22.2%
746
Other 6.8%
118
7.6%
66
3.5%
6
17.4%
41
9.6%
34
7.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
1732
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3361


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
1135
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.8%
1135
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
1215
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.1%
1215
Independen 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
746
0.0%
0
22.2%
746
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
265
7.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Republican 34.5%
197
35.7%
329
33.7%
382
30.9%
227
33.8%
1135
Democrat 33.1%
189
33.1%
305
40.2%
455
36.2%
266
36.1%
1215
Independen 23.1%
132
23.0%
212
19.6%
222
24.5%
180
22.2%
746
Other 9.3%
53
8.2%
76
6.5%
74
8.4%
62
7.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
735

3361


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Republican 24.6%
180
34.0%
426
39.9%
323
43.3%
123
29.4%
83
33.8%
1135
Democrat 40.2%
294
36.9%
463
34.9%
283
31.7%
90
30.1%
85
36.1%
1215
Independen 23.7%
173
21.8%
273
21.6%
175
20.1%
57
24.1%
68
22.2%
746
Other 11.5%
84
7.3%
92
3.6%
29
4.9%
14
16.3%
46
7.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1254
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3361


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Republican 36.6%
354
32.2%
314
36.2%
201
34.8%
869
Democrat 30.8%
298
36.1%
352
33.7%
187
33.5%
837
Independen 23.9%
231
22.7%
221
20.4%
113
22.6%
565
Other 8.8%
85
9.0%
88
9.7%
54
9.1%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2498

Bookmark and Share