Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-REGION

Region of the country (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) West
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) Northeast

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
West 571 17% 17% -1.59
Midwest 922 27.4% 44.4% -.6
South 1133 33.7% 78.1% .39
Northeast 737 21.9% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
West 15.1%
289
19.4%
282
17.0%
571
Midwest 28.2%
538
26.4%
384
27.4%
922
South 34.3%
655
32.7%
475
33.6%
1130
Northeast 22.3%
426
21.4%
311
21.9%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
West 14.7%
28
6.5%
14
17.9%
529
17.0%
571
Midwest 23.7%
45
20.9%
45
28.1%
832
27.4%
922
South 44.2%
84
56.7%
122
31.3%
927
33.7%
1133
Northeast 17.4%
33
15.8%
34
22.7%
670
21.9%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
West 13.8%
239
16.0%
139
11.7%
20
38.3%
90
23.3%
83
17.0%
571
Midwest 28.5%
495
30.2%
262
14.0%
24
23.8%
56
23.9%
85
27.4%
922
South 43.7%
758
22.4%
194
23.4%
40
17.0%
40
28.4%
101
33.7%
1133
Northeast 14.0%
242
31.4%
272
50.9%
87
20.9%
49
24.4%
87
21.9%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
West 17.4%
197
15.6%
189
17.7%
132
20.0%
53
17.0%
571
Midwest 29.0%
329
25.1%
305
28.4%
212
28.7%
76
27.4%
922
South 33.7%
382
37.4%
455
29.8%
222
27.9%
74
33.7%
1133
Northeast 20.0%
227
21.9%
266
24.1%
180
23.4%
62
21.9%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
West 100.0%
571
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
571
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
922
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.4%
922
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1133
0.0%
0
33.7%
1133
Northeast 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
737
21.9%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
West 15.6%
114
18.9%
237
15.9%
129
16.2%
46
16.0%
45
17.0%
571
Midwest 29.8%
218
27.5%
346
26.7%
216
19.7%
56
30.5%
86
27.4%
922
South 35.6%
260
33.2%
417
33.7%
273
36.6%
104
28.0%
79
33.7%
1133
Northeast 19.0%
139
20.4%
256
23.7%
192
27.5%
78
25.5%
72
21.9%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
West 18.7%
181
20.2%
197
18.0%
100
19.1%
478
Midwest 26.3%
255
29.2%
285
29.2%
162
28.1%
702
South 32.8%
318
29.8%
291
34.6%
192
32.0%
801
Northeast 22.3%
216
20.7%
202
18.2%
101
20.8%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share