Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-AGE1

Qualifying Age Group (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) <23 yrs
  2) 23-49 yrs
  3) 50+ yrs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<23 yrs 970 38.8% 38.8% -1.09
23-49 yrs 975 39% 77.8% .22
50+ yrs 555 22.2% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
<23 yrs 42.8%
506
35.1%
462
38.8%
968
23-49 yrs 37.9%
448
40.1%
527
39.0%
975
50+ yrs 19.4%
229
24.8%
326
22.2%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
1315

2498


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
<23 yrs 50.0%
95
46.0%
99
37.0%
776
38.8%
970
23-49 yrs 30.5%
58
40.0%
86
39.7%
831
39.0%
975
50+ yrs 19.5%
37
14.0%
30
23.3%
488
22.2%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2095

2500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
<23 yrs 32.6%
442
43.4%
284
42.1%
16
58.3%
112
44.6%
116
38.8%
970
23-49 yrs 39.5%
535
41.0%
268
39.5%
15
28.1%
54
39.6%
103
39.0%
975
50+ yrs 27.9%
379
15.6%
102
18.4%
7
13.5%
26
15.8%
41
22.2%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
654
100.0%
38
100.0%
192
100.0%
260

2500


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
<23 yrs 40.7%
354
35.6%
298
40.9%
231
37.4%
85
38.8%
968
23-49 yrs 36.1%
314
42.1%
352
39.1%
221
38.8%
88
39.0%
975
50+ yrs 23.1%
201
22.3%
187
20.0%
113
23.8%
54
22.2%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
837
100.0%
565
100.0%
227

2498


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
<23 yrs 37.9%
181
36.3%
255
39.7%
318
41.6%
216
38.8%
970
23-49 yrs 41.2%
197
40.6%
285
36.3%
291
38.9%
202
39.0%
975
50+ yrs 20.9%
100
23.1%
162
24.0%
192
19.5%
101
22.2%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
702
100.0%
801
100.0%
519

2500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
<23 yrs 34.0%
203
35.8%
365
39.2%
205
50.0%
61
57.1%
136
38.8%
970
23-49 yrs 33.3%
199
43.7%
446
45.5%
238
34.4%
42
21.0%
50
39.0%
975
50+ yrs 32.7%
195
20.5%
209
15.3%
80
15.6%
19
21.8%
52
22.2%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
1020
100.0%
523
100.0%
122
100.0%
238

2500


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
<23 yrs 100.0%
970
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.8%
970
23-49 yrs 0.0%
0
100.0%
975
0.0%
0
39.0%
975
50+ yrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
555
22.2%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share