Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESAFFR

If a presidential candidate belongs to a political party you like and has many views you like, would you be willing to vote for such a person if the person is married and has been having other love affairs?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1152 46.1% 46.1% -.58
No 1036 41.4% 87.5% -.13
Don't know 312 12.5% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
607
41.3%
543
46.0%
1150
No 38.2%
452
44.4%
584
41.5%
1036
Don't know 10.5%
124
14.3%
188
12.5%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
1315

2498


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
77
54.4%
117
45.7%
958
46.1%
1152
No 45.8%
87
37.7%
81
41.4%
868
41.4%
1036
Don't know 13.7%
26
7.9%
17
12.8%
269
12.5%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2095

2500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
541
53.7%
351
65.8%
25
42.7%
82
58.8%
153
46.1%
1152
No 46.8%
635
34.4%
225
28.9%
11
44.3%
85
30.8%
80
41.4%
1036
Don't know 13.3%
180
11.9%
78
5.3%
2
13.0%
25
10.4%
27
12.5%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
654
100.0%
38
100.0%
192
100.0%
260

2500


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
353
49.6%
415
51.2%
289
41.0%
93
46.0%
1150
No 47.8%
415
36.9%
309
39.1%
221
40.1%
91
41.5%
1036
Don't know 11.6%
101
13.5%
113
9.7%
55
18.9%
43
12.5%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
837
100.0%
565
100.0%
227

2498


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
213
44.0%
309
45.8%
367
50.7%
263
46.1%
1152
No 41.2%
197
42.2%
296
44.4%
356
36.0%
187
41.4%
1036
Don't know 14.2%
68
13.8%
97
9.7%
78
13.3%
69
12.5%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
702
100.0%
801
100.0%
519

2500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
252
47.3%
482
48.6%
254
41.8%
51
47.5%
113
46.1%
1152
No 45.4%
271
39.6%
404
39.0%
204
46.7%
57
42.0%
100
41.4%
1036
Don't know 12.4%
74
13.1%
134
12.4%
65
11.5%
14
10.5%
25
12.5%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
1020
100.0%
523
100.0%
122
100.0%
238

2500


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
516
46.6%
454
32.8%
182
46.1%
1152
No 36.3%
352
40.6%
396
51.9%
288
41.4%
1036
Don't know 10.5%
102
12.8%
125
15.3%
85
12.5%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share