Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRESCLRG

If a presidential candidate belongs to a political party you like and has many views you like, would you be willing to vote for such a person if the person has been a minister of a church?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1831 73.3% 73.3% -.4
No 467 18.7% 92% .13
Don't know 201 8% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
848
74.7%
981
73.2%
1829
No 22.0%
260
15.8%
207
18.7%
467
Don't know 6.3%
75
9.6%
126
8.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
1314

2497


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
144
81.8%
175
72.2%
1512
73.3%
1831
No 16.3%
31
14.0%
30
19.4%
406
18.7%
467
Don't know 7.9%
15
4.2%
9
8.4%
177
8.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
214
100.0%
2095

2499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
1025
73.1%
478
57.9%
22
65.6%
126
69.2%
180
73.3%
1831
No 16.2%
219
20.0%
131
36.8%
14
22.4%
43
23.1%
60
18.7%
467
Don't know 8.2%
111
6.9%
45
5.3%
2
12.0%
23
7.7%
20
8.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1355
100.0%
654
100.0%
38
100.0%
192
100.0%
260

2499


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
630
73.9%
618
74.7%
422
70.0%
159
73.2%
1829
No 20.7%
180
17.8%
149
16.3%
92
20.3%
46
18.7%
467
Don't know 6.8%
59
8.3%
69
9.0%
51
9.7%
22
8.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
836
100.0%
565
100.0%
227

2497


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
343
74.5%
523
72.1%
577
74.8%
388
73.3%
1831
No 19.9%
95
18.2%
128
18.8%
150
18.1%
94
18.7%
467
Don't know 8.4%
40
7.3%
51
9.1%
73
7.1%
37
8.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
702
100.0%
800
100.0%
519

2499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
438
73.5%
749
70.7%
370
73.8%
90
77.3%
184
73.3%
1831
No 16.9%
101
18.7%
191
21.0%
110
22.1%
27
16.0%
38
18.7%
467
Don't know 9.7%
58
7.8%
79
8.2%
43
4.1%
5
6.7%
16
8.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
1019
100.0%
523
100.0%
122
100.0%
238

2499


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
774
74.5%
726
59.6%
331
73.3%
1831
No 15.2%
147
17.1%
167
27.6%
153
18.7%
467
Don't know 5.1%
49
8.3%
81
12.8%
71
8.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
974
100.0%
555

2499

Bookmark and Share