Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRESCATH

If a presidential candidate belongs to a political party you like and has many views you like, would you be willing to vote for such a person if the person is Catholic?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2149 86% 86% -.29
No 213 8.5% 94.5% .33
Don't know 138 5.5% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
1031
84.9%
1116
85.9%
2147
No 8.4%
99
8.7%
114
8.5%
213
Don't know 4.5%
53
6.5%
85
5.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
1315

2498


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
151
83.7%
180
86.8%
1818
86.0%
2149
No 11.1%
21
10.7%
23
8.1%
169
8.5%
213
Don't know 9.5%
18
5.6%
12
5.2%
108
5.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2095

2500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
1110
94.5%
618
97.4%
37
82.8%
159
86.5%
225
86.0%
2149
No 11.7%
159
1.5%
10
2.6%
1
11.5%
22
8.1%
21
8.5%
213
Don't know 6.4%
87
4.0%
26
0.0%
0
5.7%
11
5.4%
14
5.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
654
100.0%
38
100.0%
192
100.0%
260

2500


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
745
87.3%
731
88.0%
497
76.7%
174
85.9%
2147
No 9.0%
78
7.4%
62
7.8%
44
12.8%
29
8.5%
213
Don't know 5.3%
46
5.3%
44
4.2%
24
10.6%
24
5.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
837
100.0%
565
100.0%
227

2498


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Yes 86.8%
415
86.6%
608
81.6%
654
90.9%
472
86.0%
2149
No 6.5%
31
8.3%
58
11.6%
93
6.0%
31
8.5%
213
Don't know 6.7%
32
5.1%
36
6.7%
54
3.1%
16
5.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
702
100.0%
801
100.0%
519

2500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
477
86.8%
885
89.5%
468
90.2%
110
87.8%
209
86.0%
2149
No 12.1%
72
8.7%
89
5.9%
31
6.6%
8
5.5%
13
8.5%
213
Don't know 8.0%
48
4.5%
46
4.6%
24
3.3%
4
6.7%
16
5.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
1020
100.0%
523
100.0%
122
100.0%
238

2500


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
821
89.2%
870
82.5%
458
86.0%
2149
No 9.4%
91
6.6%
64
10.5%
58
8.5%
213
Don't know 6.0%
58
4.2%
41
7.0%
39
5.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share