Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRESBORN

If a presidential candidate belongs to a political party you like and has many views you like, would you be willing to vote for such a person if the person is a born-again Baptist?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2018 80.7% 80.7% -.34
No 306 12.2% 93% .22
Don't know 176 7% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
966
79.8%
1050
80.7%
2016
No 11.9%
141
12.5%
165
12.2%
306
Don't know 6.4%
76
7.6%
100
7.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
1315

2498


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
145
89.3%
192
80.2%
1681
80.7%
2018
No 13.2%
25
6.5%
14
12.7%
267
12.2%
306
Don't know 10.5%
20
4.2%
9
7.0%
147
7.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2095

2500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Yes 83.7%
1135
78.6%
514
71.1%
27
73.4%
141
77.3%
201
80.7%
2018
No 10.3%
139
13.0%
85
23.7%
9
17.2%
33
15.4%
40
12.2%
306
Don't know 6.0%
82
8.4%
55
5.3%
2
9.4%
18
7.3%
19
7.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
654
100.0%
38
100.0%
192
100.0%
260

2500


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
717
81.2%
680
79.1%
447
75.8%
172
80.7%
2016
No 12.3%
107
11.4%
95
13.3%
75
12.8%
29
12.2%
306
Don't know 5.2%
45
7.4%
62
7.6%
43
11.5%
26
7.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
837
100.0%
565
100.0%
227

2498


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
369
80.2%
563
85.0%
681
78.0%
405
80.7%
2018
No 14.6%
70
11.8%
83
9.2%
74
15.2%
79
12.2%
306
Don't know 8.2%
39
8.0%
56
5.7%
46
6.7%
35
7.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
702
100.0%
801
100.0%
519

2500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
483
82.4%
840
78.0%
408
75.4%
92
81.9%
195
80.7%
2018
No 11.1%
66
11.3%
115
14.3%
75
22.1%
27
9.7%
23
12.2%
306
Don't know 8.0%
48
6.4%
65
7.6%
40
2.5%
3
8.4%
20
7.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
1020
100.0%
523
100.0%
122
100.0%
238

2500


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
786
81.7%
797
78.4%
435
80.7%
2018
No 11.4%
111
12.1%
118
13.9%
77
12.2%
306
Don't know 7.5%
73
6.2%
60
7.7%
43
7.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share