Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRESATHE

If a presidential candidate belongs to a political party you like and has many views you like, would you be willing to vote for such a person if the person is an atheist and does not believe in God?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 833 33.3% 33.3% -.64
No 1470 58.8% 92.1% -.08
Don't know 197 7.9% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
470
27.6%
363
33.3%
833
No 52.7%
623
64.3%
845
58.8%
1468
Don't know 7.6%
90
8.1%
107
7.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
1315

2498


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
51
26.0%
56
34.7%
726
33.3%
833
No 64.2%
122
65.1%
140
57.7%
1208
58.8%
1470
Don't know 8.9%
17
8.8%
19
7.7%
161
7.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2095

2500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
321
40.1%
262
84.2%
32
38.5%
74
55.4%
144
33.3%
833
No 69.0%
935
51.8%
339
13.2%
5
50.0%
96
36.5%
95
58.8%
1470
Don't know 7.4%
100
8.1%
53
2.6%
1
11.5%
22
8.1%
21
7.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
654
100.0%
38
100.0%
192
100.0%
260

2500


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
250
34.1%
285
39.8%
225
31.3%
71
33.3%
831
No 64.7%
562
57.7%
483
51.3%
290
59.5%
135
58.8%
1470
Don't know 6.6%
57
8.2%
69
8.8%
50
9.3%
21
7.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
837
100.0%
565
100.0%
227

2498


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
175
31.9%
224
25.1%
201
44.9%
233
33.3%
833
No 53.1%
254
60.8%
427
68.2%
546
46.8%
243
58.8%
1470
Don't know 10.3%
49
7.3%
51
6.7%
54
8.3%
43
7.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
702
100.0%
801
100.0%
519

2500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
149
34.5%
352
39.2%
205
32.8%
40
36.6%
87
33.3%
833
No 66.7%
398
58.0%
592
51.6%
270
60.7%
74
57.1%
136
58.8%
1470
Don't know 8.4%
50
7.5%
76
9.2%
48
6.6%
8
6.3%
15
7.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
1020
100.0%
523
100.0%
122
100.0%
238

2500


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
385
34.4%
335
20.4%
113
33.3%
833
No 52.0%
504
57.4%
560
73.2%
406
58.8%
1470
Don't know 8.4%
81
8.2%
80
6.5%
36
7.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share