Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESJWSH

If a presidential candidate belongs to a political party you like and has many views you like, would you be willing to vote for such a person if the person is Jewish?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2012 80.5% 80.5% -.35
No 300 12% 92.6% .2
Don't know 186 7.4% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
977
78.6%
1033
80.5%
2010
No 10.7%
126
13.2%
174
12.0%
300
Don't know 6.6%
78
8.2%
108
7.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1315

2496


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
131
75.3%
162
82.1%
1719
80.5%
2012
No 20.5%
39
17.7%
38
10.7%
223
12.0%
300
Don't know 10.5%
20
7.0%
15
7.2%
151
7.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2093

2498


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
1077
85.0%
554
94.7%
36
75.0%
144
77.3%
201
80.5%
2012
No 12.2%
166
8.6%
56
5.3%
2
16.1%
31
17.3%
45
12.0%
300
Don't know 8.3%
113
6.4%
42
0.0%
0
8.9%
17
5.4%
14
7.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
652
100.0%
38
100.0%
192
100.0%
260

2498


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Yes 83.2%
721
81.2%
680
80.2%
453
68.7%
156
80.5%
2010
No 10.3%
89
11.2%
94
14.2%
80
16.3%
37
12.0%
300
Don't know 6.6%
57
7.5%
63
5.7%
32
15.0%
34
7.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
837
100.0%
565
100.0%
227

2496


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
387
79.6%
557
75.8%
607
88.8%
461
80.5%
2012
No 11.9%
57
12.7%
89
14.6%
117
7.1%
37
12.0%
300
Don't know 7.1%
34
7.7%
54
9.6%
77
4.0%
21
7.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
700
100.0%
801
100.0%
519

2498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
443
83.7%
854
84.5%
440
70.5%
86
79.4%
189
80.5%
2012
No 15.4%
92
9.5%
97
9.8%
51
23.8%
29
13.0%
31
12.0%
300
Don't know 10.4%
62
6.8%
69
5.8%
30
5.7%
7
7.6%
18
7.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
1020
100.0%
521
100.0%
122
100.0%
238

2498


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
739
85.0%
829
80.0%
444
80.5%
2012
No 15.9%
154
8.7%
85
11.0%
61
12.0%
300
Don't know 7.7%
75
6.3%
61
9.0%
50
7.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2498

Bookmark and Share