Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRESGKOR

If a presidential candidate belongs to a political party you like and has many views you like, would you be willing to vote for such a person if the person is Greek Orthodox?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1791 71.6% 71.6% -.46
No 373 14.9% 86.6% -.04
Don't know 336 13.4% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
880
69.3%
911
71.7%
1791
No 14.0%
166
15.6%
205
14.9%
371
Don't know 11.6%
137
15.1%
199
13.5%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
1315

2498


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
107
61.4%
132
74.1%
1552
71.6%
1791
No 24.2%
46
23.3%
50
13.2%
277
14.9%
373
Don't know 19.5%
37
15.3%
33
12.7%
266
13.4%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2095

2500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Yes 66.6%
903
80.4%
526
92.1%
35
68.8%
132
75.0%
195
71.6%
1791
No 17.4%
236
10.9%
71
5.3%
2
16.1%
31
12.7%
33
14.9%
373
Don't know 16.0%
217
8.7%
57
2.6%
1
15.1%
29
12.3%
32
13.4%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
654
100.0%
38
100.0%
192
100.0%
260

2500


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
635
71.9%
602
75.2%
425
55.9%
127
71.6%
1789
No 15.4%
134
14.7%
123
12.4%
70
20.3%
46
14.9%
373
Don't know 11.5%
100
13.4%
112
12.4%
70
23.8%
54
13.5%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
837
100.0%
565
100.0%
227

2498


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Yes 75.1%
359
73.1%
513
61.0%
489
82.9%
430
71.6%
1791
No 12.1%
58
13.2%
93
21.5%
172
9.6%
50
14.9%
373
Don't know 12.8%
61
13.7%
96
17.5%
140
7.5%
39
13.4%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
702
100.0%
801
100.0%
519

2500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
361
75.1%
766
79.2%
414
67.2%
82
70.6%
168
71.6%
1791
No 21.3%
127
12.9%
132
10.1%
53
23.0%
28
13.9%
33
14.9%
373
Don't know 18.3%
109
12.0%
122
10.7%
56
9.8%
12
15.5%
37
13.4%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
1020
100.0%
523
100.0%
122
100.0%
238

2500


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
653
77.4%
755
69.0%
383
71.6%
1791
No 18.0%
175
11.3%
110
15.9%
88
14.9%
373
Don't know 14.6%
142
11.3%
110
15.1%
84
13.4%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share