Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SUPPREL

Which of these statements comes closest to your opinion: "The government should not provide any support to any religions," or "The government should support all religions equally."
  1) Not help any religions
  2) Help all equally
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not help any religions 1548 46% 46% -.57
Help all equally 1670 49.7% 95.7% .14
Don't know 144 4.3% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Not help any religions 55.5%
1058
33.7%
489
46.1%
1547
Help all equally 41.1%
783
61.0%
885
49.7%
1668
Don't know 3.5%
66
5.4%
78
4.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1907
100.0%
1452

3359


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Not help any religions 26.8%
51
16.7%
36
49.4%
1461
46.0%
1548
Help all equally 69.5%
132
81.4%
175
46.1%
1363
49.7%
1670
Don't know 3.7%
7
1.9%
4
4.5%
133
4.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2957

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Not help any religions 44.8%
777
37.4%
324
70.2%
120
53.2%
125
56.7%
202
46.0%
1548
Help all equally 50.1%
869
58.7%
509
26.3%
45
43.4%
102
40.7%
145
49.7%
1670
Don't know 5.0%
87
3.9%
34
3.5%
6
3.4%
8
2.5%
9
4.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1733
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3362


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Not help any religions 48.7%
552
46.3%
563
45.2%
337
36.2%
96
46.1%
1548
Help all equally 46.5%
527
50.5%
613
50.8%
379
56.2%
149
49.6%
1668
Don't know 4.9%
55
3.2%
39
4.0%
30
7.5%
20
4.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3360


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Not help any religions 48.5%
277
46.5%
429
45.8%
519
43.8%
323
46.0%
1548
Help all equally 46.9%
268
48.3%
445
50.4%
570
52.5%
387
49.7%
1670
Don't know 4.6%
26
5.2%
48
3.8%
43
3.7%
27
4.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1132
100.0%
737

3362


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Not help any religions 29.5%
216
45.6%
572
57.5%
466
64.8%
184
39.0%
110
46.0%
1548
Help all equally 64.2%
469
51.0%
640
39.1%
317
32.7%
93
53.5%
151
49.7%
1670
Don't know 6.3%
46
3.4%
43
3.3%
27
2.5%
7
7.4%
21
4.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1255
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3362


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Not help any religions 25.7%
249
43.1%
420
48.6%
270
37.6%
939
Help all equally 72.5%
703
53.0%
517
43.6%
242
58.5%
1462
Don't know 1.9%
18
3.9%
38
7.7%
43
4.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share