Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELDEMOC

Do you think democracy in the United States works better if Americans are religious, or does it work worse if Americans are religious, or doesn't religion make any difference?
  1) Better with religion
  2) Worse with religion
  3) No difference
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better with religion 1458 43.4% 43.4% -.84
Worse with religion 151 4.5% 47.8% -.2
No difference 1603 47.7% 95.5% .44
Don't know 151 4.5% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Better with religion 43.1%
823
43.7%
635
43.4%
1458
Worse with religion 5.1%
97
3.7%
54
4.5%
151
No difference 47.5%
907
47.7%
693
47.6%
1600
Don't know 4.2%
81
4.8%
70
4.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Better with religion 42.6%
81
35.3%
76
44.0%
1301
43.4%
1458
Worse with religion 2.1%
4
4.2%
9
4.7%
138
4.5%
151
No difference 48.9%
93
57.2%
123
46.9%
1387
47.7%
1603
Don't know 6.3%
12
3.3%
7
4.5%
132
4.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Better with religion 50.6%
877
44.3%
384
29.2%
50
24.7%
58
25.0%
89
43.4%
1458
Worse with religion 4.1%
71
4.2%
36
4.1%
7
8.1%
19
5.1%
18
4.5%
151
No difference 41.2%
714
48.7%
422
58.5%
100
56.6%
133
65.7%
234
47.7%
1603
Don't know 4.2%
72
2.9%
25
8.2%
14
10.6%
25
4.2%
15
4.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Better with religion 50.6%
574
39.8%
483
39.9%
298
38.9%
103
43.4%
1458
Worse with religion 4.5%
51
5.0%
61
4.4%
33
2.3%
6
4.5%
151
No difference 41.3%
469
50.5%
614
51.5%
384
50.6%
134
47.6%
1601
Don't know 3.6%
41
4.7%
57
4.2%
31
8.3%
22
4.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Better with religion 44.1%
252
45.4%
419
45.9%
520
36.2%
267
43.4%
1458
Worse with religion 4.9%
28
4.0%
37
4.9%
56
4.1%
30
4.5%
151
No difference 45.9%
262
46.1%
425
45.9%
520
53.7%
396
47.7%
1603
Don't know 5.1%
29
4.4%
41
3.3%
37
6.0%
44
4.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Better with religion 51.0%
373
43.6%
548
41.1%
333
37.3%
106
34.8%
98
43.4%
1458
Worse with religion 2.3%
17
4.5%
57
5.9%
48
6.0%
17
4.3%
12
4.5%
151
No difference 40.1%
293
49.4%
620
48.5%
393
52.5%
149
52.5%
148
47.7%
1603
Don't know 6.6%
48
2.5%
31
4.4%
36
4.2%
12
8.5%
24
4.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Better with religion 31.6%
307
46.1%
449
55.9%
310
42.6%
1066
Worse with religion 6.2%
60
2.5%
24
2.3%
13
3.9%
97
No difference 57.9%
562
47.6%
464
35.9%
199
49.0%
1225
Don't know 4.2%
41
3.9%
38
5.9%
33
4.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share